Dissertation Defenses

Joche Gayles

"An Integrated Multidimensional Model of Individual Well-Being in Middle Adolescence: Examining Patterns of Well-Being, Gender Gaps, and Links to Social Status Outcomes in Young Adulthood."

Date: October 20, 2014
Time: 11:30-1:30
Location: 311 BBH Building

Committee: Mark Greenberg (chair) Doug Coatsworth, Stephanie Lanza, Peter Molenaar, Robert Nix

Yao Zheng

"Investigating Genetic Moderation of Intervention Effects on Adolescent Substance Use and Delinquency with Dynamical Systems Analysis."

Date: June 13, 2014
Time: 10:00 - noon
Location: 328 HHDev-East

Committee: H. Harrington Cleveland (chair), Peter Molenaar, Wayne Osgood, Ed Smith, Sy-Miin Chow, Debashis Gosh

Rebecca Madill

"How do Elementary School Teachers Shape Children's Social Development? A Study of Teacher's use of Seating Arrangements and Responsive Teaching."

Date: June 12, 2014
Time: 1:00 - 3:00 pm
Location: 328 HHDev-East Bldg

Committee: Scott Gest (chair), Donna Coffman, Wayne Osgood, Karen Bierman

Alexis Harris

"Promoting Educators' Social-emotional Competence, Stress Management, and Wellbeing through a School-based Contemplative Intervention: An Evaluation of Efficacy, Implementation Process, and Mechanisms."

Date: June 10, 2014
Time: 10:00 - noon
Location: 311 BBH Building

Committee: Mark Greenberg (chair), Celene Domitrovich, Scott Gest, Karen Bierman

Mary Jon Barrineau

"Emotions in Chronic Illness: The Good, The Bad, and the Balanced"

Date: June 10, 2014
Time 10:00 - noon
Location 412 BBH Building

Committee: Steve Zarit (chair), Lynn Martire, David Almeida, Jon Nussmaum, Cynthia Berg (outside member)

Katie Lawson

"Gendered Occupational Aspiration and Initial Occupational Choices: The Role of Parents and Children's Attributes during Middle Childhood"

Date: June 9, 2014
Time: 12:00 - 2:00 p.m.
Location: 412 BBH Building

Committee: Ann Crouter (chair), David Almeida, Susan McHale, Rachel Smith

Emily Pressler

"Mind over Matter: Exploring intergenerational Links to Youth Educational Aspirations and Attainment"

Date: February 28, 2014
Time: 1:30-3:30 pm
Location: 328 HHD East

Committee: Scott Gest (co-chair), Daphne Hernandez (co-chair), Eric Loken, Marianne Hillemeier

Nicole Morgan

"Evaluating the Role of Parental Involvement in Public Preschool in Predicting the Development of Emergent Literacy Skills"

Date: February 27, 2014
Time: 12:00-2:00 pm
Location: 312 BBH Building

Committee: Scott Gest (chair), Douglas Coatsworth, Mark Greenberg, Paul Morgan

Bo-Ram Kim

"The Relations between Maternal Characteristics, Mothers' Emotional Availability During Infant Bedtimes, Infant Temperament, and Infant Social-Emotional Outcomes"

Date: February 17, 2014
Time:3:00-5:00 pm
Location: 1 North Henderson Bldg

Committee: Douglas Teti (chair), Michael Rovine, Bethany Bray, Cynthia Stifter, Alysia Blandon

Stephanie Bradley

"Adolescent Agency: A Conceptual Model, Measurement, and Construct Validity"

Date: October 2, 2013
Time: 12:00-2:00
Location: 1 North Henderson Bldg

Committee: Doug Coatsworth (chair), Linda Caldwell, Eva Lefkowitz, Daniel Perkins

Jessica Heckert

"Youth Migration and Youth Transitions: The Haitian Experience"

Date: August 19, 2013
Time: 2:30-4:30
Location: 707 Oswald Tower

Committee: Rukmalie Jayakody (chair), Susan McHale, D. Wayne Osgood, Kevin Thomas

Allison Reamy

"Perspecitives on Ethical Care for Older Adults: Exploring Personal Care and Family Support"

Date: August 8, 2013
Time: 1:00-3:00
Location: 412 BBH Building

Committee: Steven Zarit, Lynn Martire, Martin Sliwinski, Dennis Shea

Amanda Leggett

"Late-life Depression in Context"

Date: June 4, 2013
Time: 1:00-3:00 pm
Location: 001 Henderson

Committee: Steven Zarit, David Almeida, Douglas Coatsworth, John Graham,

Kaylin Green

"Too Much Time on their Hands: Predictors and Correlates of Productive Activities During College"

Date: May 14, 2013
Time: 1:00-3:00 pm
Location: 328 HHD East

Committee: Jennifer Maggs, Kathryn Hynes, Susan McHale, D. Wayne Osgood, Jeremy Staff

Bora Lee

"Motivational Patterns Related to Work and Family Lives and their Associated Outcomes:

Date: February 21, 2013
Time: 12:00-2:00 p.m.
Location: 001 Henderson Building

Committee: Peter Molenaar (Co-Chair), Fred Vondracek (Co-Chair), David Almeida, Jeremy Staff, Eric Porfeli

Fumiyuki Chin

"Cognitive and Socio-Emotional Developmental Competence in Premature Infants at 12 and 24 Months: Predictors and Developmental Sequelae"

Date: February 18, 2013
Time: 1:00-3:00 pm
Location: 101 HHDev-East Building

Committee: Douglas Teti (Chair), Michael Rovine, Cynthia Stifter, Kim Kopenhaver Doheny

Lauren Molloy

"A Within-Network Variability Approach to Understanding "Process" in Group-Based Intervention"

Date: July 27, 2012
Time: 10:00 - 12:00 noon
Location: S211 Henderson Bldg

Committee: Scott Gest (chair), Nilam Ram, Ed Smith, Wayne Osgood, Rachel Smith

Daniel Max Crowley

"Evaluating the Cost-Effectiveness of Real-World Prevention: Approaches for Estimating the Efficiency of Evidence-Based Programming"

Date: June 14, 2012
Time: 11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Location: 102 Henderson South

Committee: Mark Greenberg (chair), Linda Collins, Ed Smith, Damon Jones, Donna Coffman, Meg Small, Dan Perkins

Kyungmin Kim

"Intergenerational Exchanges and Support in Family Contexts."

Date: May 21, 2012
Time: 10:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.
Location: S211 Henderson Bldg.

Committee: Steve Zarit (chair), Mike Rovine, David Eggebeen, Valarie King

Ian Lam

"Time Use as a Cause and Consequence of Youth Development."

Date: May 16, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 11:00 a.m.
Location: 605 Oswald Tower

Committee: Susan McHale (chair), Mike Rovine, Eva Lefkowitz, Alan Booth

Molly Countermine

"Conceptualizations and Determinants of Maternal Adaptation to Infant Sleep: Birth to Six Months."

Date: May 15, 2012
Time 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: S211 Henderson Bldg.

Committee: Doug Teti (chair), Fred Vondracek, Michael Rovine, Kristin Buss

Siwei Liu

"Modeling Psycho-Physiological Processes in Dyadic Interactions."

Date: May 11, 2012
Time: 2:30-4:30 p.m.
Location: 001 Henderson Bldg.

Committee: Mike Rovine (chair), Peter Molenaar, Susan McHale, Runze Li, Matthew Goodwin (special member)

Melissa Lippold

"Parental Monitoring and Early Adolescent Risky Behavior: A Person-Oriented Approach."

Date: May 8, 2012
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: S102 Henderson Bldg.

Committee: Mark Greenberg (chair), Linda Collins, Doug Coatsworth, Susan McHale, Elizabeth Farmer

Deborah Temkin

"Aggression and Victimization in a Late Elementary School Sample Identification and Relation to Friendship"

Date: May 7, 2012
Time: 3:30-5:30 p.m.
Location: S211 Henderson Bldg.

Committee: Scott Gest (chair), Mark Greenberg, Meg Small, Wayne Osgood, Dana Mitra

Jeong Eun Lee (JEL)

"Family Lives of Married Couples in Midlife."

Date: May 7, 2012
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: S211 Henderson Bldg.

Committee: Steve Zarit (chair), Lynn Martire, Michael Rovine, Jon Nussbaum